Lectures and Courses

Art & Critical Analysis

Vasari, Alighieri, nude sculptures, Venetian Art, Michelangelo, Caravaggio, Bernini, Vermeer, Hogarth, Ruskin, Pre-Raphaelites
30 April – 2 July 2019

The Aeneid

The Aeneid, Virgil, Trojan inferno, Carthage, Queen Dido, Laocoon, Troy, Helen of Troy, Creusa, Jupiter, Mercury, Anchises, Sicily, Palinurus, Sibyl, Deiphobus, Circe, Pallas, Turnus, Juno, Fury Allecto, Deiphobus
1 May – 3 July 2019

A History of Art in Ten Colours

Cennini, Da Vinci, Kandisky, Monet, Van Gogh, Hans Arp, Georgia O’Keefe, painting colours
2 May – 4 July 2019

Princely Patronage In The Italian Renaissance

Titian, Renaissance, Duke of Urbino, D’Este, Pisanello, Sforza of Milan, Gonzaga, Ferrarese dynasty, Medici, Pope Julius II
24 September – 26 November 2019

London: The People Who Shaped A City

Immigrants, Merchants, Architects, Lawyers, Engineers, Writers, Artists, Actors, Scholars, Doctors
25 September 2019 – 18 March 2020

Leonardo Da Vinci: The Life of the Universal Man

Leonardo da Vinci, Mona Lisa, Verocchio, Burlington Cartoon, Madonna of the Rock, Battle of Cascina, Isabella d’Este, Lodovico Sforza, Salvator Mundi
26 September – 28 November 2019

The History Of Russian Art

Medieval Russian Architecture, Russian icons, St Petersburg, Orthodox Christianity of Byzantium, Kasimir Malevich
14 January – 17 March 2020

Transformation As Art, Ovid’s Metamorphoses

Bernini, Correggio, Michelangelo, Il Pollaiuolo, Poussin, Rubens Tiepolo, Millet, Moreau, Rembrandt, Ricci, Titian, Apollo And Daphne, Callisto, Diana And Actaeon, The Rape Of Proserpine, Bernini, Burne-Jones, Claude, di Cosimo, Giordano, Veronese, Arethusa, Arachne, Leda And The Swan, Ganymede, Pygmalion, Death Of Orpheus, Midas, Peleus and Thetis, Ceyx and Alcyone, Battle Of Lapiths and Centaurs, Pythagora
16 January – 19 March 2020

Art, Life & Literature on the Cote d’Azur

St. Tropez, Monte Carlo, Somerset Maugham, Seurat, Clive & Vanessa Bell, Colette & Francoise Sagan, Virginia Woolf, Pierre Bonnard, Monet, Antibes, Chateau Grimaldi, Francoise Gilot, Cole Porter, Hemingway, Scott Fitzgerald, Sylvia Plath, Chapelle du Rosaire de Vence, Jean-Michel Folon, Yves Klein, Martial Raysse, Ben Vautier, Nikki de St. Phalle, Jean Cocteau, Eileen Gray, Villefranche’s Welcome Hotel, Le Corbusier
28 April – 30 June 2020

The Art Of Venice

Constantinople, Byzantium, Basilica of San Marco, Assunta at Torcello, Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Palaces on the Grand Canal, Venice Carnival, glass works of Murano, 'Most Serene Republic of Venice' Venetian lay confraternities scuole, Vittore Carpaccio Tintoretto, casa-fondaco, Canaletto
29 April – 3 June 2020

“Good Artists Copy, Great Artists Steal”

Leonardo da Vinci, Manet, Rodin, Bacon, Emin, Perry, Warhol, Levine, Dali
30 April – 2 July 2020

The World of Print

Raphael Michelangelo, Louis XIV, Versailles, Royal C,ollections, Watteau, Boucher, Fragonard, mezzotints, Reynolds, Zoffany, Gainsborough, Romney, satirical print, Brueghel, Dürer, Steen, Hogarth, Gillray, Rowlandson, Cruickshank, Blake, Goya, Daumier, Rembrandt, Van der Velde, Hercules Seghers, Richard Wilson, Thomas Gainsborough, William Hodges, JMW Turner, Degas, Pissarro, Cassatt, Renoir, Morisot, Bracquemond, Manet, Whistler printmaking techniques, black and white etchings, aquatints, color lithographs
10 June – 1 July 2020

Rhythm of a Russian Dance Theo van Doesburg 1918

Create your own
study programme

Find out more about
The Course Card

Allowing you the flexibility to plan your own study programme and attend the lectures you want

more information »

Receive information about future courses

Please register here to receive information and updates about our future courses and study tours.